Nordic Lead Climbing Championship
Welcome to the 2016 Nordic lead climbing Championship in Haugesund Norway, 10th – 11th December 2016. Seniors and youths will be competing on the same day where qualifications are on Saturday and all finals on Sunday. Prepare yourself for two days packed with high level climbing!
The competition is organised by the Norwegian Climbing Federation and Haugaland Klatrelag in accordance with the European Youth Cup lead rules, except for the categories.
National membership of IFSC is not required to participate in the Nordic Championships. If an athlete not from a Nordic country reaches the final, the final will be extended with one Nordic athlete.
Competition Venue
Haugalandsveggen
www.haugalandsveggen.no
Address: Hanne Hauglandsvei 10, 5519 Haugesund
Phone: + 47 477 02 097
Email: haugaland.klatrelag@gmail.com
Route setter: Adam Pustelnik & Kenneth Elvegård
Main judge: Nicki Horak
Provisional timetable
Saturday 10th
- 08:30 Warm-up wall and registration open
- 09:30 Registration closes
- 09:45 Technical meeting (mandatory for all team coaches)
- 10:15 Video demo all routes 1st and 2nd qualification
- 11:00 1st qualification Youth A M, Youth A F, Youth B M
- 12:30 1st qualification Senior M, Senior F, Youth B F
- 14:00 2nd qualification Youth A M, Youth A F, Youth B M
- 15:30 2nd qualification Senior M, Senior F, Youth B F
- 17:00 Estimated finish time qualification
- 19:00 Banquet
Sunday 11th
- 08:30 Isolation & warm-up wall open
- 09:30 Isolation closes
- 09:45 Demo & inspection finals all categories
- 10:00 Finals Youth A M, Youth B M
- 11:30 Finals Senior F, Youth A F
- 12:30 Finals Senior M, Youth B F
- 14:00 Podium ceremony
This timetable is only provisional and subject to change any time by the organizers.
Registered athletes
Senior male | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Birk Dahle Ness | 1997 | Norway |
2 | Kristoffer Klev | 1998 | Norway |
3 | Andreas Ladstein | 1991 | Norway |
4 | Jan Eivind Danielsen | 1975 | Norway |
5 | John Henry Nilssen | Norway | |
6 | Marek Fischer | 1998 | Norway |
7 | Magnus Midtbø | 1988 | Norway |
8 | Håvard Helgesen | 1998 | Norway |
9 | Fredrik Serlachius | 1998 | Sverige |
10 | Hannes Puman | 1997 | Sverige |
11 | Robin Vickery | 1978 | Danmark |
12 | Theis Lindegren Elfenbein | 1997 | Danmark |
13 | Sauli Kiema | 1982 | Finland |
Senior Female | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Tina Hafsaas | 1994 | Norway |
2 | Hannah Midtbø | 1990 | Norway |
3 | Nanna Söderin | 1989 | Sverige |
4 | Michelle Kim Theisen | Danmark | |
5 | Maria Skyttä | 1985 | Finland |
6 | Anna Laitinen | 1990 | Finland |
Youth A Male | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Hauk Steinsson Lem | 2000 | Norway |
2 | Moritz Michaelis | 1999 | Norway |
3 | Leo Bøe | 1999 | Norway |
4 | Theo Örtendahl | 2000 | Sverige |
5 | Samuel Wingårdh | 2000 | Sverige |
6 | Ymer Alber | 2000 | Sverige |
7 | Felix Ståhl Wadsten | 1999 | Sverige |
8 | Anton Young Hong Nielsen | 2000 | Danmark |
9 | Jonas Feddersen | 1999 | Danmark |
Youth A Female | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Lisa-Marie E. Kvandahl | 1999 | Norway |
2 | Marie Aagaard Lauridsen | 2000 | Norway |
3 | Tuva Stavø | 2000 | Norway |
4 | Freja Duncan | 2000 | Sverige |
5 | Silvia Barrett | 1999 | Sverige |
6 | Nea Herforth Bæhr | 1999 | Danmark |
7 | Taya Xiao Skaaning | 2000 | Danmark |
Youth B Male | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Ørjan Rødland Vaage | 2002 | Norway |
2 | Kristian Grigson Eian | 2002 | Norway |
3 | Markus Gillberg | 2001 | Sverige |
4 | Olof Morsing | 2001 | Sverige |
5 | Anton Yakubenko | 2002 | Sverige |
6 | Carl-William Sandberg | 2001 | Sverige |
7 | Leifur Blumenstein | 2001 | Sverige |
8 | Noah Seir Larsen | 2001 | Danmark |
9 | Silas Wurtz Østergaard Christensen | 2002 | Danmark |
10 | Mathias Rask Junker | 2002 | Danmark |
11 | Emil Duus Junker | 2001 | Danmark |
Youth B Female | |||
# | Name | Country | |
1 | Oda Aagaard Lauridsen | 2001 | Norway |
2 | Ingrid Kindlihagen | 2002 | Norway |
3 | Lea Schmitthenner | 2001 | Norway |
4 | Mia Støver Wollebæk | 2001 | Norway |
5 | Alexandra Gullberg | 2001 | Sverige |
6 | Tua Jacobsson | 2002 | Sverige |
7 | Ella Kallas | 2001 | Sverige |
8 | Ingrid Wingårdh | 2002 | Sverige |
9 | Isabella Prehn Nyhuus | 2001 | Danmark |
10 | Gaia Toft Lauritzen | 2001 | Danmark |
Banquet
Saturday 10th at 19.00 at Scandic Hotel (Kirkegaten), there will be a banquet for all climbers, team officials and accompany people.
Buffet with a variety of food such as seafood, salad, pasta, meat, bread etc. will be served. Beverage except water is not included.
Price: 200 NOK per person.
Registration for banquet per person by sending e-mail to siss.klev@klatring.no
Travel Details
Haugesund Airport to Haugesund city: 15 km.
Haugesund city center to Haugalandsveggen: Approximately 1.7 km.
Air:
Direct flights from Oslo to Haugesund and Copenhagen to Haugesund
Serval international direct connections to Bergen (Flesland) and Stavanger (Sola) Airports.
Bus:
Stavanger – Haugesund: 2 hour trip. Buses departs every second hour from Stavanger Bus terminal, https://kystbussen.no/default.aspx
Bergen – Haugesund: 3 hour trip. Busses departs every second hour from Bergen Bus Terminal, https://kystbussen.no/default.aspx
Accommodation
Haugaland Klatrelag have special deal at Scandic Hotel (Kirkegaten), + 47 21 61 41 01 https://www.scandichotels.no/hotell/norge/haugesund/scandic-haugesund
- Standard single room, pr night: NOK 635,-
- Standard double room, pr night for 2 pers: NOK 830,-
- Standard tipple room, pr night for 3 pers: NOK 1050,-
Refer to Haugaland Klatrelag – Nordic Championship when booking.
Other accommodation in Haugesund
Hotels
- Scandic Maritime:
https://www.scandichotels.no/hotell/norge/haugesund/scandic-maritim - Thon Hotels:
http://www.thonhotels.com/hotels/countrys/norway/haugesund/thon-hotel-saga/ - Appartments:
http://www.appartments.no/English-Utsikten.html - Radisson Blu:
https://www.radissonblu.com/en/hotel-haugesund
Camp site
- Haraldshaugen Camping:
http://www.hhcamping.com/